best site maker software
PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your data, how long we keep it and our lawful basis for processing it. It also informs you of your individual rights, as required under the General Data Protection Regulation. 



How We Use Your Data


As an architectural practice, we hold data that includes personal details (e.g. names, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, location data etc) that have been supplied by clients, consultants, contractors, suppliers and service providers. This data is used solely as part of the Company’s legitimate purpose of providing a service to the client, for tendering purposes and for administrative records.


For more information please contact our Representative, Derek Logue (Director) via the contact details noted below or on our Contact page of this website.



How Long We Keep Data


The length of time we retain data is subject to legal and regulatory rules we must abide by. These are set by authorities such as HMRC and RIBA.  



Lawful Bases for Processing Data


These would include the following:

• Direct consent from the individual; 

• Necessity to perform a contract; 

• Protecting the vital interests of the individual; 

• The legal obligations of the organisation; 

• Necessity for the public interest; 

• The legitimate interests of the organisation.


Note: We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes nor do we use automated decision making, including profiling.



Your Individual Rights


• To be Informed  

Information has been supplied via this Privacy Notice.


• To Withdraw Consent

Where the basis of our processing your data is based on consent, we respect your right to withdraw consent at any time. Any request must be made either verbally or in writing.     


• Of Access  

You have the right to request access to personal data that we currently hold; such reasonable requests will be actioned within one month. Please note that a request can be refused or charged if it proves to be unfounded or excessive in nature.


• To Rectification  

Any personal data that we hold that provides to be inaccurate will be corrected or deleted immediately upon discovery or notification.

 

• To Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted. Any request must be made either verbally or in writing and we will respond within one month to such a request. However please note that this right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. There are legal obligations we must comply with that would affect this right. For example, there are legal retention periods of project records of 6-12 years post-contract. 


• To Restrict Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of personal data; however this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. Any request must be made either verbally or in writing and we will respond within one month to such a request. Please note that we can refuse to comply with a request that proves to be unfounded or excessive.


• To Data Portability

You have the right to move the personal data you have provided to another service provider (e.g. another architectural practice). Please note this only applies to the data you have personally supplied to us. Any such request will be responded to within one month of receipt.


• To Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time during the course of a project. If you have any concerns about the way we handle your data, please feel free to contact our Representative, Derek Logue. Our contact details are noted at the bottom of this page and can also be found on the Contact page of this website.


• To Complain

If you are unhappy with our response to any request you make, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further information can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.



Security of Personal Data

We have procedures and policies in place that ensure the security of all data is maintained to prevent or minimise a Data Breach. If a data breach should occur that is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedom, we will report it within 72 hours of discovery.


Cookies

We think it’s important to inform you about which cookies our website uses and for what purpose. We aim to protect both your privacy and the functionality of our website as much as possible. 


What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer, laptop, smartphone or tablet when you visit a website.  The use of cookies allows our website to function better. Setting cookies offers us further insight into the use of our website and its effectiveness. As such, we can see how often and when you visit certain webpages, the types of devices our visitors use, which pages attract the most interest.


The use of cookies is secure. No personal information (such as a phone number or email address) can be derived from cookies. Therefore, they cannot be used for marketing campaigns conducted by email or phone.


Intellectual Property & Liability

The information, images, lay-out, documents, audio, video, text and software on this website are intellectual property of GM Design Associates. It is not allowed to copy, download, publish or in any way distribute or multiply the information on this website without prior written permission of GM Design Associates.  Although the greatest possible care has been exercised to ensure the correctness and completeness of the information provided on this website, GM Design Associates do not accept any liability for it.


We will carry out regular reviews of our Privacy Notice to ensure that it remains accurate and up-to-date.